Tea Tree Oil

What is Tea Tree Oil?
Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Other Names: Melaleuca oil, Australian tea tree oil

Tea tree oil is a 100% natural product. It is made entirely from a renewable natural resource and is completely environmentally friendly. The growing of tea trees is carefully managed to ensure that the plantation's natural environment is undisturbed.

Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how tea tree oil got its name. The part used medicinally is the oil from the leaves.

Why Do People Use Tea Tree Oil?

Tea tree has a long history of traditional use. Australian aboriginals used tea tree leaves for healing skin cuts, burns, and infections by crushing the leaves and applying them to the affected area.

Tea tree oil contains consituents called terpenoids, which have antiseptic and antifungal activity. The compound terpinen-4-ol is the most abundant and is thought to be responsible for most of tea tree oil's antimicrobial activity.

Tea Tree can be used for the following problems:

Acne Athlete's foot Dandruff
Vaginitis Thrush Periodontal disease
As an antiseptic Boils Lice
Eczema Psoriasis Yeast infection

Sources of Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is most commonly found as a pure essential oil. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.

Tea tree oil should not be confused with Chinese tea oil, cajeput oil, kanuka oil, manuka oil, ti tree oil, and niauouli oil.